The Office of Admissions
STUDENT CENTERED | STUDENT FOCUSED | STUDENT DRIVEN
Enrolled International Students
STAYING IN STATUS

Must be full-time each semester (12 or more credit hours)
  • 9 credit hours of in-class minimum and the rest can be online
Exceptions to the full-time requirements
  • Reduced course load for specific academic reasons
Initial difficulty with the English Language
Improper course level
Seniors who need less than 12 hours to graduate

CHANGE OF ADDRESS
  • Any change of address must be reported Department of Homeland Security (DHS) within 10 days. Update your local address through the Registrar's Office and with your Designated School Official (DSO) in Admissions. DHS will be notified of the change. If you are on OPT, email your primary DSO adviser with your new local address. Please not that your local U.S. address must be your physical address, not P.O. Box.
CHANGE OF MAJOR
  • DSO must be notified when a student is changing his or her major; a new I-20 with the change/s will then be provided.
TRAVELING OUT OF COUNTRY
  • Students who decide to travel out of the U.S. during their summer or winter breaks will need to have their I-20's signed by the DSO before traveling. Travel endorsement signature on page 2 of the I-20 is valid for 6 months.
  • If a student VISA has expired, you will need to schedule an appointment with the American consulate/embassy to renew your student VISA before returning to the U.S.
LOSS OF F-1 STATUS
  • If you violate the immigration regulations you may be able to regain valid F-1 status either through a reinstatement application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or through travel and re-entry with a new I-20/new SEVIS record. The appropriate option will depend on your individual circumstances; please schedule a meeting with your DSO immediately to discuss your options
EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES
  • CPT (Curricular Practical Training) Please see your DSO for eligibility
  • CPT in integral to your major and the experience must be part of your program of study. (Seniors must register for the Internship class to do CPT)
  • Your DSO will provide you a new Form I-20, "Certificate Of Eligibility for Non-immigrant Student Status," that shows that the DSO has approved you for this CPT employment
  • You can work on CPT either full-time or part-time CPT requires a signed cooperative agreement or a letter from your employer
  • If you have 12 months or more full-time CPT, you are ineligible for OPT, but part-time CPT is fine and will not stop you from doing OPT.    
OPT (OPTIONAL PRACTICAL TRAINING) Please see your DSO for eligibility
  • OPT must relate to your major or course of study
  • You can apply for 12 months of OPT at each education level (i.e., you may have 12 months of OPT at the bachelor's level and another 12 months of OPT at the master's level)
  • Your DSO will provide you with a new Form I-20 that shows the DSO recommendation for this employments
  • For work authorization, you must mail a completed apply for work authorization Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and paying a filing fee. USCIS will send you a Form I-766, "Employment Authorization Document," (EAD) upon approving you receive your EAD.
  • Wait to start work until after you receive your EAD 
  • While in school is in session, you may only work 20 hours per week
ON-CAMPUS EMPLOYMENT (WORK STUDY)
  • International students at HSSU are eligible to work on HSSU campus. International students will need to fill out a work study application for through the Financial Aid Department.

HELPFUL LINKS



USEFUL INFORMATION

DISCOVER MORE

FIND PEOPLE -- VIEW THE SITE INDEX, A-Z -- PRINT PAGE